Skip to main content
Michigan State University

Hall of Champions

Congratulations to the following teams and individuals on their Championships!!!

Spring 2015

5v5 Basketball

Baking Soda - CoRec DI

Phi Chi Theta - CoRec DII

Lick My - Men's DI

Owens Buds - Men's DII

Chocolate Rain - Men's DIII

Lick My - Neighborhood

Sigma Nu - IFC

COM'on Sons - Grad/Fac

Don't FHock with Us - Women's

Spartan Wolf Pack - Unified

Indoor Soccer

Men's DI

Men's DII

CoRec

Women's

InnerTube Water Polo

Dorsal Fins - CoRec

Walleyball

Attractive Nuisance - CoRec

Shooting

Pistol

Rifle

Archery

Ice Hockey

Playoff DI

Playoff DII

Indoor Volleyball

CoRec DI

CoRec DII

Men's

Women's

SpartyBall

CoRec

Men's

Swimming

Softball

CoRec

Men's

IFC

Tennis

Men's Singles

Women's Singles

Mixed Doubles

Golf

2-person Scramble

Fall 2014

3v3 Basketball

You Got Packed - Men's

Nothin' But Vets - Women's

Flag Football

Team - CoRec

Broad School Bullies - Grad/Fac

Sigma Alpha Epsilon - IFC

Gator Jimmies - Men's DI

Team Poop Cinnamon - Men's DII

Back Door Bullies - Neighborhood

Outdoor Soccer

Holmies - CoRec

The Fiduciary Doodies - Grad/Fac

Sigma Phi Epsilon - IFC

Team Guz - Men's

Lick My Soccer Balls - Neighborhood

Ultimate Frisbee

Denim Jacket - CoRec

Disc Race - Men's

Dodgeball

Balls Deep - Open

Indoor Volleyball

Spiked Punch - CoRec DI

Fighting Narwhals - CoRec DII

Tennis

Knute Gunderson - Men's Singles

Knute Gunderson & Kateri Salk - Mixed Doubles

Spring 2014

5 on 5 Basketball

Repeat Offenders - CoRec DI

Just Put It In - CoRec DII

Fighting Narwhals - Grad/Fac

Sigma Alpha Epsilon - IFC

Lick My - Men's DI

Hookt on Foniks - Men's DII

Roses are Green - Men's DIII

Team Retro - Neighborhood

Meet the FHockeys - Women's

Golf

Morgan/Long - 2-Person Scramble

Indoor Volleyball

That's What She Set - CoRec DI

Cash Badgers - CoRec DII

Lambda Chi Alpha - IFC

Fighting Narwhals - Men's

Bomb Digity - Women's

Inner Tube Water Polo

Dorsal Fins - CoRec

Indoor Soccer

Space Dinosaurs - CoRec

Space Dinosaurs - Men's A

Honey Badgers - Men's B

SpartyBall

The Llamas - CoRec

JFF - Men's

Swimming

University Swim Meet

Maxx Marano - Diving

Tri Club - 200 Medley Relay Women

CUSA - 200 Medley Relay Men

Katherine Pickard - 200 Freestyle Women

Josh Kaacson - 200 Freestyle Men

Hanna Hazel - 50 Freestyle Women

Evan Holzgen - 50 Freestyle Men

Erin McCurry - 100 Individual Medley Women

Peter Burroughs - 100 Individual Medley Men

Yue Guo - 50 Butterfly Men

Pat Nodland - 100 Freestyle Men

Ryan Grady - 50 Backstroke Men

Hanna Hazel - 50 Breaststroke Women

Tri Club - 200 Free Relay Women

Tri Club - 200 Free Relay Men

Tennis

Kateri Salk & Knute Gunderson - Mixed Doubles

Knute Gunderson - Men's Singles

Kateri Salk - Women's Singles

Walleyball

Cash Badgers - CoRec

 

Fall 2013

Dodgeball

MilfCentral - Open Champions

Lambda Chi Alpha - IFC Champions

Flag Football

Upper WahStars - Men's DI Champions

Broncos - Men's DII Champions

My Vick in a Box - CoRec Champions

Pike - IFC Champions

DOctors - Grad/Fac Champions

Wakers Penthouse - Neighborhood Champions

Indoor Volleyball

Chewbloccas - CoRec DI Champions

Atomic Dumps - CoRec DII Champions

Sand Volleyball

Spiky Ball Sets - Open Champions

Vet Med - CoRec Champions

3v3 Basketball

Men's Champions

Women's Champions

Outdoor Soccer

Team Guz - Men's Champions

Hulk Loads - CoRec Champions

Sigma Chi - IFC Champions

Spartan Engineers - Grad/Fac Champions

Unreal Madrid - Neighborhood Champions

Ultimate Frisbee

No Crying in Frisbeeball - Men's Champions

Hammer Time - CoRec Champions

 

Summer 2013

Softball

Dirty Mike and the Boys - Men's Champions

Schrodinger's Bat - CoRec Champions

Soccer

Spartan Engineers - Men's Champions

Something Awesome - CoRec Champions

Sand Volleyball

Sandy Balls - CoRec Champions

Basketball

Lick My - Men's Champions

 

Spring 2013 

Softball

Ballz Deep - CoRec Champions

Rainbow Riders - Men's Champions

Swings of Glory - Women's Champions

AEPi - IFC Champions

Indoor Volleyball

Hidden Tats - CoRec DI Champions

You've Been Served - CoRec DII Champions

Not Old Balls - Grad/Fac Champions

Delta Chi - Men's Champions

Victorious Secret - Women's Champions

5 on 5 Basketball

Wet Squad - Women's Champions

The Counselors - Grad/Fac Champions

'Merica - CoRec DI Champions

ballerz - CoRec DII Champions

Pike - IFC Champions

SAE - Fraternity Champions (non-IFC)

Lick My Basketball - Men's DI Champions

Team Friendship - Men's DII Champions

Spartan Marching Band - Men's DIII Champions

Lick My Basketball - Men's Res Hall Champions

 

Fall 2012 

Sand Volleyball

CVM 2015 1 - CoRec Champions

Open Champions

Outdoor Soccer

Space Dinosaurs - CoRec Champions

Case Hall - CoRec Res Hall Champions

FC LLamas - Grad/Fac Champions

Pi Kappa Alpha - IFC Champions

Gamma Beta Chi - Men's Champions

McWestys Brew Crew - Men's Res Hall Champions

One Fish - Women's Champions

Flag Football

Touchdown! My Pants - CoRec Champions

Student DOctors - Grad/Fac Champions

Theta Chi - IFC Champions

Gator Jimmies - Men's DI Champions

Wakers - Men's DII Champions

Holden Fifs - Men's Res Hall Champions

Roller Hockey

Chubby Chasers - Open Champions

Lacrosse

Poop Cinnamon - Men's Champions

Dodgeball

Hospitality Association - CoRec Champions

Fighting Narwhals - Grad/Fac Champions

Lambda Chi Alpha - IFC Champions

Cream Team - Open Champions

CoRec Volleyball

Supervise Me All Night - DI Champions

Response to Intimidation - DII Champions

Fighting Narwhalls - Grad/Fac Champions

3v3 Basketball

The Old Heads - Men's Champions

616 - Women's Champions

Golf

Arreola & Darling - 2 Person Scramble Champions

Tennis Tournament

 

Summer 2012

Slow Pitch Softball

The Pharm - Men's Independent Champions

Hoffman's Hammers - CoRec Champions

Soccer

Men's

CoRec

Sand Volleyball

CoRec

Spring 2012

Basketball

Haz Beenz - Women's Independent Champion

STAFFletes - Co-Rec Independent Champion

The Esquires - Grad/Faculty Champions

Shaw Ballers - Res Hall Champions

Pike A - Fraternity Champions

Flint Rapids - Men's Independent Champions

Indoor Volleyball

I'd Hit That - Women's Independent Champions

M. Knuckles - Men's Indpendent Champions

Eskimo Brothers - Co-Rec Independent Champions

Slow Pitch Softball

Pitch Slap - Women's Independent Champions

Ntchwaidumella - Men's Independent Champions

Ballz Deep - Co-Rec Independent Champions

Sigma Nu - Fraternity Champions

Golf

Cameron & Tschirhart - 2-person Scramble Champions

Indoor Soccer

Baby Pterodactyls - Men's Independent A Champions

Baby Pterodactyls - Men's Independent B Champions

Purple Penguins - Co-Rec Independent Champions

FUPA - Men's Residence Hall Champions

Ice Hockey

2011 Champs - Men's A Champions

In There Nicely - Men's AA Champions

University Swim Meet

Event #1 - Women's 1-Meter Diving (’06 Hayley Techner – 131.85)

Hannah Leertma

Wet Vets

126.75

Ellie Millerschin                                                                               126.20

Event #3 - Women's 200 yard Medley Relay (’09 The Retirees – 2:01.14)

Women’s Water Polo

 

2:05.53

Tri Club

 

2:09.29

Event #4 - Men's 200 yard Medley Relay (’05 Parti Pants – 1:41.88)

Lifeguards

 

1:53.65

Tri Club

 

1:55.94

Event #5 - Women's 200 Freestyle (’09 Jenny Korn – 2:07.25)

Michaela Betts

WWP

2:12.06

Jen Oesterling

WWP

2:14.44

Event #6 - Men's 200 Freestyle (’10 Paul Ricard – 1:46.08)

Josh Issacson

Tri Club

1:59.00

Brian Bacon

 

2:07.29

Event #7 - Women's 50 Freestyle (’04 Caitlin Kelly – 25.90)

Abby Bice

WWP

26.75

Michaela Betts

WWP

27.19

Event #8 - Men's 50 Freestyle (’90 Dave Metts – 21.56)

DeMarcus

Lifeguards

22.47

Nate Spala

PCS Wildcats

23.47

Event #9 - Women's 100 IM (’11 Ashley Gordon - 1.05.53)

Ashley Gordon

Captain Overboard

1:05.9

Tori Shields

WWP

1:08.87

Event #10 - Men's 100 IM (’09 Jon Lessard – 56.90)

Greg Kohler

Nix Before Chix

59.41

Luc Petto

Captain Overboard

59.53

Event #11 - Women's 50 Fly (’05 Krista McComas – 27.94)

Christina Ricci

Lifeguards

28.19

Abby Bice

WWP

28.91

Event #12 - Men's 50 Fly (’11 Paul Ricard – 23.78)

Robert Luke

Captain overboard

24.31

EJ Kohler

NBC

24.43

Event #13 - Women's 100 Freestyle (’04 Caitlin Kelly – 56.59)

Emily Kolean

WWP

1:03.56

Megan Sidge

 

1:03.88

Event #14 - Men's 100 Freestyle (’11 Paul Ricard – 48.79)

Greg Kohler

NBC

51.53

Bill Cann

Tri

53.69

Event #15 - Women's 50 Backstroke (’08 Kim Aung – 29.78)

Ashley Gordan

Captain Overboard

30.34

Christina Ricci

Lifeguards

30.34

Event #16 - Men's 50 Backstroke (’05 Tim Polack – 25.92)

Robert Luke

Captain Overboard

26.31

EJ Kohler

NBC

27.28

Event #17 - Women's 50 Breaststroke (’09 Andrea Mason – 33.09)

Tori Shields

WWP

34.54

Ashley Gordon

Captain Overboard

35.19

Event #18 - Men's 50 Breaststroke (’05 Matt Schaffer – 27.95)

Luc Petto

Captain Overboard

30.85

Zach Church

Tri

30.94

Event #19 - Women's 200 Freestyle Relay (’05 Green Polo – 1:47.45)

Lifeguards

 

1:51.94

Tri Club

 

1:56.78

Event #20 - Men's 200 Freestyle Relay (’07 Water Polo – 1:32.33)

Tri Club

 

1:36.06

Nix Before Chix

 

1:37.19